Liverpool High School
315-453-1500

Liverpool High School Annex
315-453-1275

School News View All News »

LHS, Annex Honor Students with Academic Awards

Thursday, June 1, 2017

Liverpool High School and the LHS Annex recently honored more than 150 outstanding students during the annual Academic Awards ceremony. Receiving awards were:
  • Jagger Alberici: PLTW Design & Drawing for Production Award
  • Lily Allen: Independent Living Award
  • Megan Allen: George Eastman Award
  • Anna Arcaro: Top 30 (Class of 2017)
  • Jack Arnold: JAVA Programming Award
  • Riley Balthazar: Elmira Key Award and Sports and Entertainment Management Award
  • Natalie Barrus: RIT Innovation & Creativity Award and 3D Modeling & Animation Award
  • Marchelle Baskin: Drawing & Painting 2 Award
  • Alejandro Becerra: AP Calculus Award, Air Force Math & Science Award, and Top 30 (Class of 2017)
  • Peter Belgrader: English in Action Award
  • Madelyn Bennett: Excellence In Health Ed Award
  • Macenzie Bigness: Humanities in Action Award
  • Ryan Bilello: Writing Award (11th grade, third place)
  • Justin Bisson: OCC Accounting Award, Le Moyne College Heights Award, and Writing Award (11th grade, first place)
  • Justin Blowers: PLTW Engineering Design & Development Award
  • Mikayla Bodenbach: Writing Award (11th grade, second place)
  • Katrina Bragan: Pre Calc Award
  • Abby Brancato: PLTW Design & Drawing for Production Excellence Award
  • Mary Buehler: Photography 2 Award
  • Elizabeth Bullard: Independent Living Award
  • Cameron Burch: NYSSMA All State Symphonic Band   
  • Sarah Bury: Pre Calc Award and RIT Computing Medal
  • Kaylee Bush: Photography 1 Award
  • Sarah Busko: Digital Art and Design Award
  • Christian Cass: Air Force Technology Award and OCC AutoCad Award
  • Nate Cherrier: Pre Calc Award
  • Gina Chillemi: French 202 Award
  • Julie Coggiola: NYSSMA Women’s Chorus, OCC Music Theory Award, and Top 30 (Class of 2017)
  • Zachary Coldren: NYSSMA All State Alternate Band 
  • Carina Coleman-Gridley: French 201 Award
  • Julia Commane: Annex Top 4
  • Hannah Corcoran: Statistics Award and Top 30 (Class of 2017)
  • Emily Crispin: OCC Accounting Award
  • Evan Cronk: Computer Integrated Manufacturing Award
  • Tyler Cullen: SUPA Web Design Award
  • Andrew D’Angelo: JAVA Programming Award
  • Nicholas Deapo: NYSSMA Mixed Choir and NYSSMA Vocal Jazz Alternate
  • Ashley Decker: Excellence In Health Ed Award
  • Alexandra Delmonico: Studio in Art Award
  • Arlene DenBleyker: Studio in Art Award and Writing Award (9th grade, first place)
  • Paul Dewan: Algebra 2 Award
  • Isabella Dillabough: Algebra Award
  • Julia Dowling: Performing Arts I Award
  • Aleksander Dzodic: Top 30 (Class of 2017)
  • Matthew Eckert-Ross: Cartooning and Illustration Award
  • Taylor Fennelly: Wellesley Book Award
  • Michael Fenner: Entrepreneurship Award
  • Annelise Francey: Drawing & Painting 1 Award
  • Krista Gabor: Elmira Key Award
  • Sugam Gautam: Geometry Award, Honors Biology Award, Global History 10 Award, PLTW Computer Integrated Manufacturing Excellence Award, and French 3 Award
  • Kaitlin Gee: U.S. History Award
  • Jeffrey Gentile: Robotics & Engineering Award
  • Ayush Goel: Robotics & PLTW Engineering Design Award, Top 30 (Class of 2017), and AATF Outstanding Senior in French
  • Clarie Goetzke: Drawing & Painting 2 Award
  • Carlos Gonzalez Jr.: Creative Writing Award
  • Dante Guida: Top 30 (Class of 2017)
  • Brittany Halpin: Pre Calc Award
  • Faraan Hamad: Chemistry (Honors) Award, Mayflower Award and Spanish 201 Award
  • Jiyong Han: Algebra 2 Award
  • Jonah Harder: Air Force Math & Science Award, AP Calculus Award, and Top 30 (Class of 2017)
  • Austin Harning: Music Theory One Music Award
  • Qui’Essence Harris: Physics (Regents) Award and SUNY US History Award
  • Emily Heberger: Top 30 (Class of 2017)
  • Maura Henderson: Gender Studies Award
  • Paige Hnatko: Studio in Art Award
  • Sophie Hogan: Annex Top 4
  • James Hunter: US Military Academy at West Point, AP 12 Award of Excellence Award, AP US Government & Politics Award, and Top 30 (Class of 2017)
  • Abeer Husham: Geometry Award
  • Peter Javed: Drawing & Painting 1 Award
  • Kendall Jenkins: Studio in Art Award and French 2 Honors Award
  • Jayden Jennings: 3D Modeling & Animation Award
  • Tyler Jennings: Design & Drawing for Production Award
  • Arabella Johnson: Photography 1 Award
  • Andrew Johnson: St. Lawrence Book Award, Pre Calc Award, Statistics Award, AP Biology Award, and Bausch & Lomb Award
  • Thomas Kane: Top 30 (Class of 2017)
  • Abigail King: OCC Calculus Award and Top 30 (Class of 2017)
  • Karlie King: Top 30 (Class of 2017)
  • Catie Kobland: Shakespeare Award
  • Hannah Kopp: Studio in Art Award
  • Lamija Krso: Cultural Foods Award
  • Madison LaPoint: Harvard Book Award, Statistics Award, and AP US History Award
  • Giana LaValle: Annex Top 4
  • Emily Lawton: Computer Integrated Manufacturing Award
  • Esdrick Layne: Drawing & Painting 1 Award
  • Jordon Layne: Human Anatomy and Physiology Award
  • Micah LeClair: Biotechnology Award
  • Brendan Lee: Mythology Award and Public Speaking Award
  • Lillian Lemery: French 2 Academic Award
  • Anna Leung: RPI Award
  • Anna Leung: Graphics Communications 2 Award
  • Sara Lewis: PLTW Computer Integrated Manufacturing Excellence Award
  • Danielle Lonczak: Photography 3 Award
  • Alexandra Low: Top 30 (Class of 2017) and Spanish 202 Award
  • Joshua Luteran: Outstanding PE Student Award
  • Kathy Ly: Outstanding PE Student Award
  • Noel Madden: Drawing & Painting 1 Award
  • Evan Maestri: AP 12 Award of Excellence, SUPA Chemistry Award, AP Economics Award, and Top 30 (Class of 2017)
  • Kelly Mahan: Geometry Award
  • Elijah Marris: SUPA Chemistry Award, AP US Government & Politics Award, and Top 30 (Class of 2017)
  • Nicole Martini: OCC Calculus Award and Top 30 (Class of 2017)
  • Zivile Matiukaite: Cartooning and Illustration Award
  • Eric Matson: RIT Computing Medal
  • Evan Matson: RIT Innovation & Creativity Award
  • Baily Mauro: Cultural Foods Award
  • Gianna McManus: Algebra 2 Award
  • Devan Mederios: Top 30 (Class of 2017)
  • Katherine Meluni: Cornell Book Award 
  • Dominic Menickelly: Studio in Art Award
  • Nathan Mitchell: AP Economics Award and Top 30 (Class of 2017)
  • Natalija Murgoska: Annex Top 4
  • Anna Napiorkowski: Top 30 (Class of 2017)
  • Matthew Nardone: NYSSMA All State Alternate Band and Top 30 (Class of 2017)
  • Jacqueline Neal: Writing Award (9th grade, second place)
  • Madison Neuner: Writing Award (10th grade, third place)
  • Julie Nguyen: Clarkson Leadership Award
  • Stephanie Nguyen: Cinema & Screen Studies Award
  • Jessica Nguyen: Child Development I Award
  • Gina Nguyen: Graphics Communications 1 Award
  • David Niedens: Business Law Award
  • Jeffrey Noll: SUPA Animation & Game Design Award
  • Madison O’Rourke: Air Force Technology Award
  • Julian Ogletree: Studio in Art Award
  • Mitchell Omolino: Wells 21st Century Leadership Award
  • Andrew Paganelli: Clarkson Achievement Award
  • Matthew Pare: Earth Science Award
  • Michael Perry: Business 101 Award
  • Andrew Phan: Latin III Award
  • Michael Pisciarino: AP European History Award and Top 30 (Class of 2017)
  • Meaghan Povlock: Student Sage Scholarship
  • Ellyn Prusinowski: Student Sage Scholarship
  • Emma Radel: Writing Award (9th grade, third place) and Spanish 2H Award
  • Brianna Rheaume: Top 30 (Class of 2017)
  • Emily Rhody: Independent Living and Love of Language Award
  • Donovan Rose: Susan B. Anthony Award
  • Lynsey Roth: Independent Living Award
  • Meghan Roth: Spanish 3H Award
  • Marissa Roux: Child Development I Award
  • Christiana Santos: Drawing & Painting 2 Award and Financial Planning Award
  • Malana Savino: Ceramics Award
  • Lucas Scanna: Syracuse University Book Award
  • Joshua Schiano: Humanities in Action Award
  • Brooke Schmedicke: Drawing & Painting 2 Award
  • Stephen Schulz: Journalism Award
  • Sahithi Seethala: Ceramics Award
  • Amandeep Sekhon: Financial Planning Award
  • Gaganjot Sekhon: PLTW Engineering Design & Development Award and Top 30 (Class of 2017)
  • Christian Senecal: Mayflower Award
  • Ryan Seymour: Independent Living Award
  • Julianna Sgroi: Business 101 Award
  • Julia Sherwin: Algebra Award
  • Jacob Sisto: Broadcasting 2 Award
  • Sydnie Sovinsky: Principles of Marketing Award
  • Cara Sparks: SUNY US History Award
  • Ksenia Surma: Teen Issues Award
  • Alexandra Taskovski: Top 30 (Class of 2017)
  • Ashley Teixeira: Scholar Athlete of the Year
  • Eva Toll: Child Development II Award and Algebra Award
  • Lillian Uy: Child Development II Award
  • Owen Valentine: Sports Literature Award, Broadcasting 1 Award, and Top 30 (Class of 2017)
  • Anna Verwij: Studio in Art Award
  • Jackie Vong: Business 101 Award
  • Caitlyn Waalewyn: Writing Award (10th grade, second place)
  • Gabriella Wagner: PLTW Design & Drawing for Production Award
  • Nicole Welch: Latin I Award
  • Gregory Wenner: Top 30 (Class of 2017)
  • Laurel White: AP Calculus Award, OCC Physics Award, AP Economics Award, and Top 30 (Class of 2017)
  • Victoria Wicks: Wells 21st Century Leadership Award
  • Jennifer Wiggins: Studio in Art Award
  • Jenna Wike: Scholar Athlete of the Year
  • Nathanael Wild: Global History 9 Award
  • Victoria Wilmer: Latin II Award
  • Ian Wojcikowski: PLTW Design for Drawing and Production Excellence Award
  • Sarah Wong: Writing Award (10th grade, first place)
  • Mallory Woytowicz: AP US Government & Politics Award and Top 30 (Class of 2017)
  • Emily Wu: Top 30 (Class of 2017)
  • Kaitlyn Young: Photography 2 Award
  • Andy Zheng: Written Discourse Award

View All News »